1,200 Pounds of Ground Beef Recalled for Possible E. Coli Contamination
Image: NCCC
November 24, 2014

A Minnesota-based meat-packer is recalling 1,200 pounds of ground beef for possible E. coli contamination.

Ranchers Legacy Meat Co. issued the recall after a routine inspection found the presence of E. coli in another product. The recalled ground beef was produced on the same day and equipment as the contaminated sample.

The ground beef was shipped to distributors for sales nationwide. It is possible that consumers have the recalled product in their freezers.

Products subject to the recall are packaged in plastic cryovac sealed packets, and contain various weights of ground beef. All products produced on Nov. 19, 2014 are subject to recall. All the affected products have a Package Code (use by) 12/10/2014 and bear the establishment number 'Est. 40264' inside the USDA mark of inspection.

For a complete list of individual products, visit the US Department of Agriculture (USDA) website.

E.coli is a bacteria that can cause dehydration, bloody diarrhea and abdominal cramps two to eight days after exposure to the organism. While most people recover within a week, some develop a type of kidney failure called hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). This condition can occur among those of any age, but is most common in children under 5-years old and older adults. It is marked by easy bruising, pallor, and decreased urine output. Those who experience these symptoms should seek emergency medical care immediately.

The USDA Food Safety Inspection Service advises all consumers to safely prepare their raw meat products, including fresh and frozen, and only consume ground beef that has been cooked to a temperature of 160 Fahrenheit. The only way to confirm that ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures internal temperature.

Consumers with questions regarding the recall should call Jeremy Turnquist, Vice President of Operations for Ranchers Legacy Meat Co. at (651) 366-6575.