Cervélo P5 Bicycles Recall
Image: Pixabay
February 07, 2014

3T Design is recalling approximately 1,525 Cervélo P5 bicycles with 3T Aduro aero handlebars. The forward extension mounts can detach from the base bar while riding causing the rider to lose control, posing a risk of injury.

This recall includes 2012 and 2013 Cervélo P5 bicycles equipped with 3T Aduro aero handlebars. The handlebars consist of four major components: a base bar, which attaches to the bike; a forward extension mount, which attaches to the base bar; forearm rests and forward extension bars, which attach to the forward extension mount. The handlebars come with both a high and a low forward extension mount, one of which will be installed based on customer fit. Consumers can purchase an ultra-low forward extension mount separately.

The words 'Ultimate Performance' are on the forward extensions. The handlebars were manufactured between January 2012 and July 2012. Serial numbers for the handlebars are on a label inside the base bar under the stem cap on the rear wall. The serial number is the seven-digit number following 'FM78-Basebar-.' The manufacture date code is the first four digits of the serial number in the MMYY format. Date codes for the defective handlebars range from 1201 to 1207. P5 bicycles which have already been inspected and passed at retailers are distinguished by a green sticker with an 'é' on the underside of the Aduro base bar.

3T Design has received 28 reports of incidents, including one report of a broken collar bone and four reports of abrasions.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled bicycles and contact 3T Design to have the recalled handlebars replaced free of charge with a modified set of Aduro aero handlebars. Consumers who also purchased the ultra-low mount can receive a full refund for the ultra-low mount and a free modified Aduro aero base bar for use with the originally purchased low mount or replacement of the Aduro aero handlebars with 3T Mistral aero handlebars with a low-position mount, which places a rider in a position similar to the Aduro ultra-low position mount.

To find out more about this recall, contact the Aduro Recall Hotline toll-free at 855-225-7226.