Backcountry Access BCA Avalanche Airbags
Image: NCCC
December 03, 2013

Backcountry Access (BCA) is recalling roughly 8,200 Avalanche airbags sold in the United States and Canada. The trigger assembly can fail resulting in the airbag not deploying, posing a risk of death and injury in the event of an avalanche.

This recall involves BCA Avalanche airbags, models Float 18, 22, 30, 32, 36 and Throttle. The airbags are used for skiing, snowmobiling and mountain climbing to help keep the user above the surface if an avalanche occurs. The airbags are yellow and are housed in a blue, red or black pack. The packs have the model name printed on them. 'Float' and the 'bca' logo are printed in black lettering on the airbag. Lot letters A through E are included in the recall. The lot letter can be found on the trigger handle.

The recalled Avalanche airbags were sold at specialty outdoor stores worldwide and online from August 2011 through October 2013.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled airbags and contact BCA for a free replacement trigger assembly.

For more information on this recall, contact Backcountry Access toll-free at 800-670-8735.