Wilier Triestina Bicycles Recalled; Fork's Steerer tube can break
Image: Pexels

Wilier Triestina USA is recalling a number of its Izoard XP Bicycles. The bicycle fork's steerer tube can break while in use, posing a fall hazard to riders.

This recall involves Wilier Triestina model Izoard XP bicycles or framesets that were sold with carbon/alloy forks with serial numbers between LH0001 and LH4000. The serial number is located on the steerer tube of the fork. Bicycles purchased before January 2012 are not included in this recall.

The recalled bicycles were sold at bicycle retailers nationwide from January 2012 through October 2012.

Consumers should stop using the recalled bicycles immediately and have an authorized Wilier bicycle dealer check for the serial number on the fork and, if it is included in the recall, the dealer will install a new Izoard replacement fork at no charge.

For additional information, consumers can contact Wilier Triestina 888-849-7779.