Consumers are urged not to consume the recalled cheeses due to possible health risk

Biery Cheese Colby Cheese / Biery Cheese Recalls Various Types of Colby Cheeses Due To Possible Listeria Contamination
Image: U.S. Food & Drug Administration
February 21, 2017

Biery Cheese is recalling specialty Longhorn Colby cheese due to potential contamination with listeria monocytogenes. Deutsch Kase Haus notified Biery Cheese on February 15, 2017 that they supplied various types of Colby cheeses that may be contaminated with listeria.

The recalled products were distributed between November 11, 2016 and January 4, 2017. These cheeses were packaged at Biery Cheese Company in Louisville, Ohio and distributed to distribution centers located in Georgia, Indiana, and Pennsylvania.

To view the complete details of the recalled cheeses, click here.

No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this recall.

Listeria is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term systems such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Customers who have purchased any of the cheese products listed with the affected sell-by dates or any unreadable date codes are urged not to consume it and return it to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumers with any additional questions or concerns may contact Biery Cheese at (800) 243-3731.