Certain Del Monte Vegetable Trays May Be Linked to Multistate Outbreak of Cyclospora Illnesses

Symptoms of Cyclosporiasis may include diarrhea, loss of appetite, weight loss, cramping, bloating, increased gas, nausea, and fatigue

Certain Del Monte Vegetable Trays May Be Linked to Multistate Outbreak of Cyclospora Illnesses
Image: Pexels
June 20, 2018

Del Monte Fresh Produce has announced a recall affecting its 6 oz., 12 oz. and 28 oz. vegetable trays containing fresh broccoli, cauliflower, celery sticks, carrots, and dill dip.

What's the problem?

The recalled vegetable trays may be linked to a recent cluster of illnesses and have the potential to be contaminated with Cyclospora, a parasite that can cause the intestinal illness Cyclosporiasis.

Cyclosporiasis Symptoms

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Cyclosporiasis is usually not life threatening. Symptoms of the infection may include watery diarrhea (most common), loss of appetite, weight loss, cramping, bloating, increased gas, nausea, and fatigue. Other symptoms that may occur but are less common include vomiting and low-grade fever.

Recalled Product Details

The impacted Del Monte vegetable trays were distributed for sale in clear plastic containers to Kwik Trip, Kwik Star, Demond's, Sentry, Potash, Meehan's, Country Market, Food Max Supermarket, and Peapod in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin.

The affected trays have a "Best If Enjoyed By" date of June 17, 2018 or earlier, along with one of the following UPC codes: 7 1752472715 2, 7 1752472518 9, or 7 1752478604 3.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should dispose of the recalled vegetable trays immediately in an appropriate waste container.

Consumers with additional questions or concerns about this recall should contact Del Monte customer service at (800) 659-6500.