Duraflame Space Heaters Recalled Due to Fire and Burn Hazards

Duraflame Space Heaters Recalled Due to Fire and Burn Hazards
Image: NCCC
March 6, 2014

Twin-Star is recalling approximately 31,000 Duraflame electric space heaters. The heater can overheat and cause the units to melt, catch fire and ignite nearby items, posing fire and burn hazards.

This recall involves Duraflame-branded electric space heaters (model DFS-220) sold in three colors: black, red and white. The heaters' flame effect resembles a fireplace and works with or without heat. The heaters measure about 14.5-inches high, 13-inches wide and 8-inches deep. The on-off switch and the high/low heat settings are located on the upper left back side of the unit. The Duraflame logo appears on the front of the unit. The model number can be found on a white label located on the heater's back panel.

Twin-Star has received 32 reports of heaters burning or melting, including eight reports of the units catching fire, one of which resulted in minor property damage. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled Duraflame space heater were sold at Farmer's Furniture, Meijer, QVC, R.C. Willey, Ross and other retailers nationwide and online at Maxtool.com between August 2013 through January 2014.

Customers should immediately turn off and unplug the electric space heater and contact Twin-Star to request a full refund.

For additional information on this recall, call Twin-Star toll-free at 855-884-9651.