Evanger's Recalls Hunk of Beef Pet Food Due to Pentobarbital Exposure

five dogs became ill and one of the five dogs passed away after consuming the product

Evanger's Recalls Hunk of Beef Pet Food Due to Pentobarbital Exposure
Image: Pixabay
February 9, 2017

Evanger's Dog & Cat Food is recalling specific lots of its Hunk of Beef product due to a potential contaminant. Pentobarbital was detected in one lot of Hunk of Beef Au Jus. Pentobarbital can affect animals that ingest it, and possibly cause side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, excitement, loss of balance, or nausea, or in extreme cases, possibly death.

The subject recall affects 5 lots of food that were produced from Evanger's supplier's lot of beef, which is specifically used for the Hunk of Beef product and no other products.

Although pentobarbital was detected in a single lot, Evanger's is voluntarily recalling Hunk of Beef products that were manufactured the same week, with lot numbers that start with 1816E03HB, 1816E04HB, 1816E06HB, 1816E07HB, and 1816E13HB, and have an expiration date of June 2020. The second half of the barcode reads 20109, which can be found on the back of the product label.

The affected 12-oz cans of Hunk of Beef being recalled were distributed to retail locations and sold online in the following States: Washington, California, Minnesota, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, Ohio, Pennsylvania, New York, Massachusetts, Maryland, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, and were manufactured the week of June 6-13, 2016.

To date, it has been reported that five dogs became ill and one of the five dogs passed away after consuming the product with lot number 1816E06HB13.

No other products have had any reported problems, and as a result, Evanger's is not extending the recall to other supplier lots. Although it has been verified that little or no product remains on store shelves, if consumers still have cans with the aforementioned lot numbers, he or she should return it to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumers with any additional concerns or questions about this recall can contact the company at (847) 537-0102.