KTM Competition/Closed Course Off-Road Motorcycle
Image: Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC)

December 30, 2015

Off-road motorcycles from KTM North America have been recalled due to a fire risk.

The manufacturer is recalling model year 2015 and 2016 KTM brand motorcycles with 250cc and 2-cycle engines. In the affected vehicles, fuel can escape from the tank breather assembly under extreme conditions. This poses a risk of fire and injury to the rider. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled KTM motorcycles are orange and black with the KTM logo on both sides of the shrouds covering the fuel tank. The engine size is printed on both sides of the rear fender below the rear of the seat. Model year 2015 motorcycles have the letter F in the 10th position of the vehicle identification number (VIN), while model year 2016 models have the letter G in the same position. The VIN is located on the right side of the steering head.

KYM believes that about 550 motorcycles are potentially affected by this flaw.

Consumers could purchase these vehicles at Authorized KTM dealers nationwide from August 2014 to December 2014 for about $7,900 for the 2015 model year and from June 2015 to July 2015 for about $8,000 for the 2016 model year.

Owners should immediately stop riding the recalled motorcycles and contact an authorized KTM dealer to schedule a free repair. The company is contacting consumers who purchased the recalled product directly.

Customers with questions about the recall can contact KTM at (888) 985-6090.

Sponsored Links
Other Popular Stories