John Deere is recalling more than 4,300 utility vehicles equipped with Kawasaki engines. The fuel filter in the engines can leak, posing a fire hazard.

This recall involves John Deere TH, TS and TX-model Gator utility vehicles that have Kawasaki FE, FH and FJ series engines. The model information is located on the vehicle's cargo box.

Only utility vehicles with the below serial numbers are included in this recall. The serial number is on the vertical frame directly below the driver's.

Serial Numbers:

  • 1M04X2SJ++M070915 to 1M04X2SJ++M072247
  • 1M04X2XC++M070040 to 1M04X2XC++M070213
  • 1M04X2XD++M070314 to 1M04X2XD++M072731
  • 1M06X4HD++M070049 to 1M06X4HD++M070372

The recalled John Deere utility vehicles were sold at John Deere dealers nationwide from November 2011 to August 2012.

Consumers should stop using utility vehicles with the recalled engines and contact a John Deere dealer to have the fuel filter replaced. John Deere is contacting all registered owners of the recalled utility vehicles directly.

Kawasaki Motors is also recalling the defective fuel filters themselves. This recall includes about 55,000 filters that in addition to being used on lawn mowers and utility vehicles were also sold individually and as part of engine tune-up kits. "VISU Filter" and a manufacturing date code number are on the top of the filter. The following date codes are included in this recall: 136/11 through 365/11 and 001/12 through 216/12.

For additional information, John Deere owners can contact John Deere toll-free at 800-537-8233.

To contact Kawasaki Motors, call toll-free 866-836-4463.