Monessen Hearth Systems has recalled 15,000 Signature Command (electronically) controlled direct and B-vent gas fireplaces and inserts.

A control component in the fireplaces and inserts can prevent the unit from lighting though gas continues to flow, posing a fire and potential explosion risk.

This recall involves electronically controlled Majestic, Monessen and Vermont Castings direct-vent and B-vent gas fireplaces and inserts. Models included in the recall have serial numbers range from 11-X-027322 to 11-X-031501; 12-X-000275 to 12-X-015206, 11-P-032597 to 11-P-059389; and 12-P-000202 to 12-P-037583.

The first two digits represent the year of manufacture, the letter represents the facility and the last six digits are sequential numbers, randomly selected. The serial number is printed on a rating plate, affixed to a cable inside the lower or side control door.

The recalled fireplaces and inserts were sold at Hearth dealers and distributers nationwide between October 2011 and October 2012.

Consumers should immediately stop using and turn off the fireplace using the master control switch on the command center which is located inside the control door. Consumers should contact Monessen Hearth Systems Company to arrange a free repair.

For more information, call Monessen Hearth Systems toll-free at 877-406-9180.