Harley-Davidson Issues Two Recalls for Fuel Tank and Clutch Problems

Harley-Davidson Issues Two Recalls for Fuel Tank and Clutch Problems
Image: Pixabay
September 29, 2014

Harley-Davidson issued two separate recalls for known fuel tank and clutch problems.

About 105,700 certain model year 2014 motorcycles are being recalled because a component in the clutch master cylinder could fail, reducing the pressure available to keep the clutch disengaged. If this happens, the motorcycle could creep forward while the rider intends to be stopped.

The following models are affected by the recall: Electra Glide Ultra Classic (FLHTCU), Ultra Limited (FLHTK), Police Electra Glide (FLHTP), Street Glide Special (FLHXS), Street Glide (FLHX), Tri Glide Ultra (FLHTCUTG), CVO Limited (FLHTKSE), CVO Road King (FLHRSE), CVO Breakout (FXSBSE), Electra Glide Ultra Classic Twin Cooled (FLHTCUTC), Ultra Limited Shrine (FLHTK SHRINE), Street Glide Shrine (FLHX SHRINE), and CVO Softail Deluxe (FLSTNS)

Harley-Davidson will notify owners of the problem, and dealers will rebuild the affected clutch master cylinders, free of charge. Harley-Davidson's number for this recall is 0159 and 0160.

In the second recall, the company is recalling about 1,400 certain model year 2015 XG500 and XG750 motorcycles because the fuel tank filler neck may be insufficiently flat, preventing the fuel cap from sealing properly and causing a leak.

Harley-Davidson will notify owners of the problem. Dealers will inspect the motorcycle and test to see if fuel can leak from under the fuel cap. Any motorcycle that leaks fuel from under the fuel cap will have its gas tanked replaced, free of charge. Harley-Davidson's number for this recall is 0161.

For more information on either recall, owners can contact Harley-Davidson customer service at 1-800-258-2464.