Harley-Davidson Recalling More Than 45,000 Motorcycles Due to Oil Leak Risk

The recalled motorcycles are equipped with an engine oil cooler line clamp that may have been improperly installed

Harley-Davidson Recalling More Than 45,000 Motorcycles Due to Oil Leak Risk
Image: Harley-Davidson
June 2, 2017

Harley-Davidson Motor Company is recalling 45,589 model year 2017 motorcycles equipped with a clamp that is used to secure an engine oil cooler line. This clamp may have been improperly installed.

An incorrectly installed clamp could lead to the engine oil cooler line detaching, causing a sudden loss of oil.

A sudden oil leak in the path of the rear tire increases the risk of a crash.

The following 2017 motorcycle models are affected by this recall: Electric Glide Ultra Classic (FLHTCU), Police Electra Glide (FLHTP), Police Road King (FLHP), Road King (FLHR), Road King Special (FLHRXS), Street Glide (FLHX), Street Glide Special (FLHXS), Road Glide (FLTRX), and Road Glide Special (FLTRXS).

Harley-Davidson will notify owners of the recalled motorcycles beginning in early June. Harley dealers will then inspect and correct the oil cooler line clamps, as necessary. These repairs will be completed free of charge to motorcycle owners.

For more information on this recall, contact Harley-Davidson customer service at (800) 258-2464—reference recall number 0170.