Kellogg Announces Nationwide Recall of Honey Smacks Cereal Due to Possible Salmonella

Salmonella can produce serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems

Kellogg Announces Nationwide Recall of Honey Smacks Cereal Due to Possible Salmonella
Image: FDA
June 15, 2018

The Kellogg Company has instituted a nationwide recall of 15.3 oz. and 23 oz. boxes of Kellogg's Honey Smacks cereal that may be contaminated with Salmonella.

Kellogg says that it launched an internal investigation with the third-party manufacturer who produces Honey Smacks after it was contacted by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration (FDA) and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) regarding reported illnesses.

Recalled Product Details

The affected Honey Smacks cereal was distributed nationwide, as well as to certain locations in Costa Rica, Guatemala, Mexico, the Caribbean, Guam, Tahiti, and Saipan. A 'best if used by' date ranging from JUN 14, 2018 through JUN 14, 2019 can be found on the top of the cereal box. A UPC code of 3800039103 (15.3 oz.) or 3800014810 (23 oz.) can be found on the bottom of the box.

No other Kellogg products are impacted by this recall.

Risks of Salmonella

Salmonella can produce serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy individuals infected with Salmonella can experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. The illness usually lasts four to seven days and most persons recover without treatment. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses.

What should consumers do?

Consumers who have purchased any of the recalled Kellogg's Honey Smacks cereal should discard it immediately and contact the company for a full refund.

Consumers with further questions or concerns about this recall can reach Kellogg customer service by calling (800) 962-1413.