Kidde Recalling 492,000 Dual Sensor Smoke Alarms That May Not Function Properly

The recalled Kidde smoke alarms were sold at department, home, and hardware stores nationwide, as well as online

Kidde Recalling 492,000 Dual Sensor Smoke Alarms That May Not Function Properly
Image: CPSC
March 21, 2018

Kidde has implemented a nationwide recall affecting 452,000 Kidde dual-sensor smoke alarms. An additional 40,000 of the affected smoke alarms were sold in Canada.

A yellow cap left on during the manufacturing process can cover one of the two smoke sensors and compromise the smoke alarm's ability to detect smoke, posing a risk that the alarm may not alert consumers in the event of a fire.

REcall Details

This recall involves Kidde dual sensor (photoelectric and ionization) smoke alarms—models PI2010 and PI9010. KIDDE is printed on the front center of the smoke alarm. The model number and a date code ranging from 2016 Sep. 10 through 2017 Oct. 13 is can be found on the back of the alarm.

Where were they sold?

The recalled Kidde smoke alarms were sold at department, home, and hardware stores nationwide including Menards, Home Depot, and Walmart, as well as online at Amazon.com, ShopKidde.com, and other websites from September 2016 through January 2018.

Kidde says that, to date, it has received one report of the yellow protective cap being present on a smoke alarm before it was installed in a consumer's home. No reports of incidents or injuries as a result of a yellow cap being present have been reported.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should remove the smoke alarm from the wall/ceiling and visually inspect it through the opening on the side of the alarm for the presence of a yellow cap. Consumers should not attempt to take apart the alarm, open the casing, or otherwise remove the yellow cap themselves.

If a yellow cap is present, the consumer should immediately contact Kidde to receive instructions and request a free replacement smoke alarm. The recalled smoke alarm should be removed and discarded only after a replacement alarm has been received and installed.

If no yellow cap is present, consumers should reinstall the smoke alarm and no further action is necessary.

Consumers with any questions or concerns about this recall should contact Kidde at (833) 551-7739.