Metal Fragments in Tostadas, Masa Prompt Recall from Mi Tienda

Metal Fragments in Tostadas, Masa Prompt Recall from Mi Tienda
Image: Pixabay
November 24, 2015

Mexican food products possibly containing metal fragments are being recalled by a Mi Tienda store.

The retailer, located at 1630 Spencer Highway, South Houston, TX, is issuing a precautionary recall for masa and tostadas produced in-store and packed on November 16, 2015 and November 17, 2015 only. The potentially affected products are Tostadas Botoneras Rojas, Tostadas Siveria Large Tostadas, and Masa Preparada (sold by the pound).

"Mi Tienda is committed to the highest standards of food safety for our customers," Cyndy Garza-Roberts, Public Affairs Director, told the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). "We take every precaution necessary to ensure the integrity and quality of the products sold in our stores."

Products from other Mi Tienda locations are unaffected by this recall.

Customers who purchased the affected product can return the product to the store for a full refund.

Consumers with any questions about the recall can contact Mi Tienda Customer Relations at (210) 938-8357.