Nearly 15,000 Pounds of Ground Beef and Pork Products May Be Contaminated with E. coli

Consumers who have purchased any of the recalled products should not consume them

Nearly 15,000 Pounds of Ground Beef and Pork Products May Be Contaminated with E. coli
Image: Pixabay
March 8, 2018

Interstate Meat Distributors is recalling approximately 14,806 pounds of ground beef and pork products that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7.

The affected raw ground beef and pork items were produced and packaged on February 10, 2018 and February 12, 2018.

Recalled Product Details

The following products are included in this recall:

  • 2.25-lb. wrapped packages of fresh "ALL NATURAL EXTRA LEAN GROUND BEEF" containing package code 04118 and with 96% lean and 4% fat on the label.
  • 2.25-lb. wrapped packages of fresh "ALL NATURAL GROUND BEEF CHUCK" containing package code 04118 and with 80% lean and 20% fat on the label.
  • 2.25-lb. wrapped packages of fresh "GROUND BEEF AND PORK BLEND" containing package code 04118 and with 80% lean and 20% fat on the label.
  • 2.50-lb. bags containing 10 quarter-pound frozen "BROTHERS CHOICE 85% LEAN ANGUS GROUND BEEF PATTIES" with a package code of 04318.

All of the impacted products bear the establishment number 965 inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to retail locations in Oregon, Utah, and Washington state.

To date, there have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of the recalled products.

Risks of E. coli

E. coli O157:H7 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause dehydration, bloody diarrhea, and abdominal cramps 2–8 days after exposure to the organism. While most people recover within a week, some develop a type of kidney failure called hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). This condition can occur among persons of any age but is most common in children under 5-years old and older adults. It is marked by easy bruising, pallor, and decreased urine output. Persons who experience these symptoms should seek emergency medical care immediately.

What should consumers do?

Consumers who have purchased any of the recalled raw ground beef and pork products should not consume them. The products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

Anyone with questions about this recall can contact Interstate Meat Distributors at (503) 656-0633.