Sears Recalls 3,000 Kenmore Electric Stoves for Defective Cooktop, Shock Hazard

Sears Recalls 3,000 Kenmore Electric Stoves for Defective Cooktop, Shock Hazard
Image: NCCC
February 24, 2015

Do you ever stop to think about the safety of your applicances? Well, you might want to check your range the next time you're cooking dinner!

Sears Kenmore is recalling about 3,000 electric ranges due to a defective heating element.

In the affected ranges, the heating element can fail to properly adhere to the cooktop. A heating element that lifts from the cooktop poses an electrical shock hazard to consumers.

No injuries or incidents have been reported.

The recall includes Sears Kenmore 24-inch wide freestanding electric ranges. The affected models include 790.90152 with serial numbers from NF408 through NF424 and model number 790.90153 with serial numbers from NF408 through NF427.

The ranges have smooth cooktops and are white or black with stainless steel accents. The model and serial numbers are located on the bottom right frame of the range inside the storage drawer.

They were sold at Sears and Kmart stores nationwide from April 2014 through October 2014 for between $650 and $860.

Consumers should immediately stop using and unplug the recalled electric ranges and contact Sears to schedule an inspection and repair at no cost.

Consumer with any questions about this recall should contact Sears at (888) 281-3915.