Seat Belt Flaw Prompts Recall of Volvo XC90 Vehicles

about 1,300 XC90 vehicles are impacted by this recall

Seat Belt Flaw Prompts Recall of Volvo XC90 Vehicles
Image: Volvo
June 15, 2017

Volvo has announced that it is recalling certain model year 2017 XC90 vehicles.

On the affected vehicles, the Micro Gas Generator (MGG)—a subcomponent part used within the right hand side seat belt retractor for the third row seats—may detach after the seatbelt retractor pretensioner is deployed.

While the seat belt will still operate as intended in the event of a crash, if the MGG detaches it may be a projectile within the vehicle cabin, increasing the risk of injury to vehicle occupants.

Approximately 1,300 Volvo XC90 vehicles are impacted by this recall.

Owners of the recalled vehicles will be notified by Volvo beginning on August 7, 2017. Volvo dealers will then replace the third row passenger's side seatbelt retractor, free of charge to vehicle owners.

Those with additional questions about the recall can contact Volvo customer service at (800) 458-1552.

Volvo's reference number for this recall is R89716.