Unsafe Motorcycle Safety Equipment Recalled by Soaring Helmet

Almost 25,000 helmets are included in the recall

Unsafe Motorcycle Safety Equipment Recalled by Soaring Helmet
Image: NCCC
April 26, 2016

A motorcycle helmet manufacturer has announced a recall for potentially defective products.

Soaring Helmet Corporation is recalling Vega XTV 7400 helmets (sizes 2XS - 2XL), Vega CFS helmets (part number 7590, in all sizes), and Stealth Phantom helmets (part numbers 8300 and 8351, in sizes extra small through XXL, in all sizes and graphics). The affected helmets may not adequately protect a user in the event of a head impact or adequately protect the wearer from penetration injuries during a crash.

These helmets fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 218, "Motorcycle Helmets."

By wearing a noncompliant helmet, the user may not be adequately protected in the event of a crash, increasing their risk of injury.

Almost 25,000 helmets are included in this recall.

Since the helmet purchasers are unknown, a notification will be placed on the Vega and Stealth website. Retailers will exchange the helmets for a different helmet or offer a refund, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin May 16, 2016.

Owners with questions about this recall can contact Soaring Helmet at (425) 656-0683.