Volvo Announces Recall of More Than 5,000 XC90, S90, and V90 Vehicles

The Inflatable Curtain air bags may not deploy properly in the event of a crash

Volvo Announces Recall of More Than 5,000 XC90, S90, and V90 Vehicles
Image: Volvo
February 27, 2017

Volvo Car USA is recalling 5,529 model year 2017 XC90, S90, and V90 Cross Country vehicles.

The bolts that secure the Inflatable Curtain (IC) air bags in place may break, possibly resulting in the IC air bag deploying improperly in the event of a crash. As, such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 226, "Ejection Mitigation."

If the IC air bags do not deploy properly in the event of a crash, the vehicle occupants have an increased risk of injury.

Volvo will notify owners of the recalled vehicles and dealers will inspect and replace the bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

This recall is expected to begin on April 1, 2017. Owners with further questions can contact Volvo customer service at (800) 458-1552.

Volvo's reference number for this recall is R89714.