Vulto Creamery Issues Recall of All Soft Milk Cheeses Due to Possible Listeria Contamination

any of the soft, wash-rind raw-milk cheese, has the potential to be contaminated

Vulto Creamery Issues Recall of All Soft Milk Cheeses Due to Possible Listeria Contamination
Image: Pixabay
March 09, 2017

Vulto Creamery is recalling all lots of Ouleout, Miranda, Heinennellie, and Willowemoc soft wash-rind raw milk cheeses out of an abundance of caution due to testing result from the US Food & Drug Administration (FDA). The FDA found Ouleout lot # 617 positive for listeria monocytogenes and New York Department of Agriculture and Markets finding the possible contamination of Ouleout lot #623.

Consumers in possession of any of this soft, wash-rind raw-milk cheese, are urged not to consume it. The soft raw milk cheeses were distributed nationwide, with most being sold at retail locations in the Northeastern and Mid-Atlantic States, California, Chicago, Portland and Washington, DC.

Consumers that have any of these soft raw milk cheeses from Vulto Creamery should return the cheese to the purchase location for a refund. Food and cheese wholesalers and retailers with any of the Vulto Creamery soft, wash-rind raw milk cheeses on hand should immediately remove these products from common storage coolers and quarantine these cheeses in a secured area of a cooler. Any wholesaler or distributor that has any of the four cheeses should contact Vulto Creamery to receive instructions on what to do with the cheese. No recalled cheese should be destroyed until Vulto Creamery has been notified and agrees.

Listeria monocytogenes is a bacterium which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, pregnant women and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages, stillbirths and fetal infection among pregnant women.

The production of the product has been suspended while FDA and the company continue to investigate the source of the problem.

Consumers with any additional questions or concerns can contact Vulto Creamery at (607) 222-3995.